Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
FA 2011-12
Click on a Department Name below to go directly to courses offered for the term. Hyperlinks on Course Names will take you to the Caltech
Course Catalog which displays course descriptions. Clicking on the next to a course name/section name will take you to the course
syllabus. Clicking on the next to a course name/section name will take you to the collaboration policy for that class.
A Key to Abbreviations is available below, as is a printable pdf version of the schedule.
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aeronautics (Ae) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Freshman Seminars (FS)
Applied Physics (APh) Geology (Ge)
Art History (Art) History (H)
Astrophysics (Ay) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Humanities (Hum)
Bioengineering (BE) Languages (L)
Biology (Bi) Law (Law)
Business Economics & Management (BEM) Materials Science (MS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Mathematics (Ma)
Chemistry (Ch) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Civil Engineering (CE) Music (Mu)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Performance and Activities (PA)
Computer Science (CS) Philosophy (Pl)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Physical Education (PE)
Economics (Ec) Physics (Ph)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Political Science (PS)
Energy Science and Technology (EST) Psychology (Psy)
Engineering (E) Social Science (SS)
English (En) Study Abroad (SA)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
AERONAUTICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME 101A 3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG

Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A 3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG LETTER

Ae 105A 3-0-6 Aerospace Engineering
01 Davis, G / Kim, Y TR 16:00 - 17:25 202 GUG LETTER

Ae 121A 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 202 GUG

Ae 150A 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Meiron, D M 13:00 - 13:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

EE/Ae 157A 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
01 van Zyl, J MR 13:00 - 14:25 106 ANB

Ae/Ge/ME 160A 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
01 Kochmann, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 206 TOM LETTER

Ae/CE 165A 2-2-5 Mechanics of Composite Materials and Structures
01 Pellegrino, S OM,R 14:00 - 14:55 202 GUG

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
21 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 201A 3-0-6 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 09:00 - 09:55 101 GUG

Ae 208A 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Pellegrino, S / Pullin, D F 15:00 - 15:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME 214A 3-0-6 Computational Solid Mechanics
01 Ortiz, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 306 FIR

Ae 233 3-0-6 Hydrodynamic Stability
01 Meiron, D MWF 11:00 - 11:55 101 GUG

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM010 1-0-0 Introduction to Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Hou, Y F 12:00 - 12:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

ACM011 2-2-2 Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica
01 Farrell, B W 19:00 - 20:55 142 KCK

ACM095A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN
02 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
F 14:00 - 14:55 103 DWN
03 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 09:00 - 09:55 11 DWN
04 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK
05 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
W 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
06 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 13:00 - 13:55 11 DWN
07 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
08 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
M 15:00 - 15:55 102 STL
09 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN
10 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
M 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
11 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN
12 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK

ACM100A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN
02 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
F 14:00 - 14:55 103 DWN
03 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 09:00 - 09:55 11 DWN
04 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK
05 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
W 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
06 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 13:00 - 13:55 11 DWN
07 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
08 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
M 15:00 - 15:55 102 STL
09 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN
10 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
M 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN
11 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK
T 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN
12 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A

ACM104 3-0-6 Linear Algebra and Applied Operator Theory
taught concurrently with AM 125A & CDS201
01 Beck, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 105 ANB

ACM106A 3-0-6 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
class cancelled on 9/27/11 but will be in session on 9/29/11
01 Bruno, O TR 13:00 - 14:25 105 ANB

ACM/EE 116 3-0-6 Introduction to Stochastic Processes and Modeling
01 Murray, R TR 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB

Ma/ACM 144A 3-0-6 Probability
New time
01 Alberts, T TR 13:00 - 14:25 153 SLN

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Espanol, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL

ACM290 1-0-0 Applied and Computational Mathematics Colloquium
open to graduate students only
01 Tropp, J M 16:00 - 16:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Candes, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A 3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

AM 125A 3-0-6 Engineering Mathematical Principles
taught concurrently with ACM104 & CDS201
01 Beck, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 105 ANB LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150A 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

AM/CE 151A 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
taught concurrently with ME 66
01 Heaton, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 206 TOM LETTER

AM 200 + Special Problems in Advanced Mechanics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME 214A 3-0-6 Computational Solid Mechanics
01 Ortiz, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 306 FIR

AM 250 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 009A 2-2-2 Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits
01 Scherer, A / Potter, K TR 13:00 - 13:55 070 MRE

APh017A 3-0-6 Thermodynamics
01 Vahala, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT LETTER

APh078A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Painter, O A A LETTER
02 Vahala, K A A LETTER
03 Atwater, H A A LETTER
04 Scherer, A A A LETTER
05 Bellan, P A A LETTER
06 Phillips, R A A LETTER
07 Troian, S A A LETTER
09 Lewis, N A A LETTER

APh079A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Troian, S A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME 101A 3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG LETTER

APh105A 3-0-6 States of Matter
01 Johnson, W MW 13:00 - 14:25 107 DWN LETTER

APh109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Ghaffari, A R 19:00 - 19:55 104 WAT

APh110 2-0-0 Topics in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

APh114A 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Atwater, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 104 WAT

APh/Ph 115 3-0-9 Physics of Momentum Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
Movies, precepts or makeup classes held F 1-2:30pm
01 Troian, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT LETTER

APh156A 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
Make-up class on Fridays, 2:30-4pm in 104 Watson
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT LETTER

APh190A 3-0-6 Quantum Electronics
Class cancelled
01 Painter, O MWF 10:00 - 10:55 104 WAT LETTER

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
09 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
20 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
21 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
41 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
10 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
27 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
28 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
29 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ART HISTORY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Art070 3-0-6 Traditions of Japanese Art
Class cancelled.
01 Wolfgram, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 125 BAX

Art169 3-0-6 The Arts of Dynastic China
01 Wolfgram, J MW 16:30 - 17:55 125 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 020 3-1-6 Basic Astronomy and the Galaxy
01 Johnson, J M 15:00 - 15:55 219 CHL
WF 09:00 - 09:55 219 CHL

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078A 9-0-0 Senior Thesis
01 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Cohen, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 101 3-2-6 Physics of Stars
01 Sargent, W MTR 16:00 - 16:55 211 CHL

Ay 121 3-0-6 Radiative Processes
01 Readhead, A TF 10:00 - 10:55 219 CHL
R 13:00 - 13:55 219 CHL

Ay 122A 3-0-6 Astronomical Measurements and Instrumentation
01 Steidel, C / Hillenbrand, L M 14:00 - 15:25 370 CHL
T 11:00 - 12:25 219 CHL

Ay 123 3-0-6 Structure and Evolution of Stars
01 Ellis, R / Cohen, J TF 13:00 - 14:25 219 CHL
R 10:30 - 11:55 219 CHL

Ge/Ay 133 3-0-6 The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems
01 Blake, G MWF 10:00 - 10:55 176 SMD

Ay 141A 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Sargent, W / Scoville, N F 16:00 - 16:55 370 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Blain, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 McKeown, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kamionkowski, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
12 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Sargent, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Benson, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
25 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Soifer, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blain, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Enzyme Kinetics and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
Most sessions will take place on Thursdays. Specific dates TBA and will coincide with the dates of the Biochemistry Seminars. Students will meet with the Biochemistry seminar speaker in the discussion session for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 13:15 356 CRL PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
18 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
21 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
25 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
26 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
27 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
30 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
31 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
38 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
43 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
44 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research advisor does not appear below, please contact the Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL

BE 100A 1-0-0 Bioengineering Lecture Series
Required for first year grad students in BE//See BE website for schedule
01 Pierce, N M 16:00 - 16:55 BCK PASS-FAIL

BE 141 3-0-6 Biomaterials: Science and Engineering
Class cancelled - postponed until winter term
01 Ravi, V TR 18:30 - 19:55 142 KCK

BE 151 3-0-6 Bioengineering Principles and Practice in Molecular Biology
01 Lansford, R TR 09:00 - 10:25 200 BRD

ChE/BE 163 3-0-6 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Arnold, F / Pierce, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

BE 167 1-0-0 Topics in Bioengineering
Required for first year grad students in BE
01 Pierce, N T 15:00 - 15:55 200 BRD PASS-FAIL

BE/EE 189A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
Maximum Enrollment: 24 students
01 Yang, C MW 10:30 - 11:55 108 KCK

BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191A 3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 ANB

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 002 1-0-2 Current Research in Biology
01 Elowitz, M T 12:00 - 12:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bronner-Fraser, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
08 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
09 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
22 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
23 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
24 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
32 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
33 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
42 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Sauka-Spengler, T A A PASS-FAIL
45 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
51 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
52 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 090A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/Ch 110 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
Taught by Professor Richards and Biochemistry faculty
01 Richards, J TR 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS
W 14:00 - 15:55 147 NYS

Bi 122 3-0-6 Genetics
01 Hay, B TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER

Bi/Ch 132 3-0-6 Biophysics of Macromolecules
01 Beauchamp, J / Cai, L TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD LETTER

Bi 145A 4-0-5 Tissue and Organ Physiology
Note: Bi 145B will not be offered 2011-12
01 Tydell, C MW 19:00 - 20:25 119 KRK

Bi/CNS 150 4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Lester, H / Adolphs, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock
Auditorium BRD

ESE/Bi 166 3-1-5 Microbial Physiology
01 Leadbetter, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 162 SMD

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

Bi 180 2-8-2 Methods in Molecular Genetics
01 Bertani, L OM,M 14:00 - 14:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL
MWF 14:00 - 14:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL
MWF 15:00 - 16:55 317 KRK PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS 187 3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE

BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191A 3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 ANB

Bi/CNS 216 2-0-4 Behavior of Mammals
01 Allman, J W 14:30 - 15:55 200 BRD
F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD

Bi 250A 3-0-6 Topics in Molecular and Cellular Biology
01 Prober, D TR 12:00 - 13:25 151 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

Bi 270 2-0-1 Special Topics in Biology: Host-microbial Interactions
01 Mazmanian, S / McFall-Ngai, M F 14:00 - 16:55 151 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bronner-Fraser, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
21 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
28 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
29 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
34 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
36 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
39 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
40 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
45 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
49 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
55 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
56 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
BUSINESS ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM101 3-0-6 Introduction to Accounting
Maximum Enrollment: 55 students
01 Wang, S M 19:00 - 21:55 25 BAX

BEM103 3-0-6 Introduction to Finance
01 Bossaerts, P T 19:00 - 21:55 119 KRK LETTER
R 21:00 - 21:55 119 KRK LETTER

BEM/PS 126 3-0-6 Business and Public Policy
Class cancelled
01 Snowberg, E MW 13:00 - 14:25 210 BAX

BEM190 + Undergraduate Research Project
01 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rosenthal, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bossaerts, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ChE062 0-0-0 Separation Processes
01 Seinfeld, J MWF 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
33 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
39 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Flagan, R A A LETTER
02 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
03 Arnold, F A A LETTER
04 Kornfield, J A A LETTER
05 Greer, J A A LETTER

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 13:00 - 14:55 101 SCH

ChE103A 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Vicic, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL

ChE126 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Maximum Enrollment: 6-9 students per section
01 Vicic, M MW 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER
02 Vicic, M TR 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER
03 Vicic, M TR 13:00 - 15:55 122 SPL LETTER

ChE151A 3-0-9 Physical and Chemical Rate Processes
01 Brady, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 102 SPL LETTER

ChE152 3-0-6 Heterogeneous Kinetics and Reaction Engineering
01 Giapis, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/BE 163 3-0-6 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Arnold, F / Pierce, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Asthagiri, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
12 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
35 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
44 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 001A 3-0-3 General Chemistry
01 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 155 ARM PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 125 BAX PASS-FAIL
03 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 119 DWN PASS-FAIL
04 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS PASS-FAIL
05 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 27 GTS PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 024 KRK PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL
08 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
09 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN PASS-FAIL
10 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL
11 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 151 BRN PASS-FAIL
12 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students per section// Section 3 reserved for Freshmen
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 08:00 - 10:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Maximum Enrollment: 16 students per section
01 Mendez, J W 09:00 - 09:55 151 CRL
W 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD
02 Mendez, J W 09:00 - 09:55 151 CRL
R 08:00 - 10:55 107 MEAD

Ch 005B 1-6-2 Advanced Techniques of Synthesis and Analysis
OM at first of various Friday lectures at 2-3pm to arrange lab hours on Mondays and Fridays 8am-4pm/Thursdays 1-4pm
01 Agapie, T OM,F 14:00 - 14:55 MEAD

Ch 008 1-6-2 Experimental Procedures of Synthetic Chemistry
Students will meet with instructor during the first lecture period to assign two lab periods.//Section times will be: Tuesdays 8-11am; Tuesdays 1-4pm; Tuesdays 7-10pm; and Wednesdays 1-4pm.
01 Mendez, J M 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL
A 105 MEAD

Ch 010A 2-0-1 Frontiers in Chemistry
Lab tour times to be determined.
01 Dervan, P / Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 015 0-6-4 Chemical Equilibrium and Analysis Laboratory
Contact Instructor if unable to attend OM meeting//Additional lab sections may be added to accommodate student schedules//Recitation tentatively F 11am-12pm//Lab MR 7-10pm
01 Dalleska, N OM,T 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL LETTER
MR 19:00 - 21:55 MEAD LETTER

Ch 021A 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Okumura, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 041A 3-0-6 Organic Chemistry
01 Dougherty, D MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
14 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
01 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
01 Rees, D A A

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 13:00 - 14:55 101 SCH

Bi/Ch 110 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
Taught by Professor Richards and Biochemistry faculty
01 Richards, J TR 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS
W 14:00 - 15:55 147 NYS

Ch 112 3-0-6 Inorganic Chemistry
01 Bercaw, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 147 NYS

Ch 121B 1-1-7 Atomic-Level Simulations of Materials and Molecules
01 Goddard, W W 14:00 - 14:55 115 BCK

Ch 122 3-0-6 Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography
01 Day, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 115 BCK LETTER

Ch 125A 3-0-6 The Elements of Quantum Chemistry
01 McKoy, B MWF 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS LETTER

Bi/Ch 132 3-0-6 Biophysics of Macromolecules
01 Beauchamp, J / Cai, L TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD LETTER

Ch 143 3-0-6 NMR Spectroscopy for Structural Identification
01 Virgil, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 151 CRL

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Enzyme Kinetics and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
Most sessions will take place on Thursdays. Specific dates TBA and will coincide with the dates of the Biochemistry Seminars. Students will meet with the Biochemistry seminar speaker in the discussion session for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 13:15 356 CRL PASS-FAIL

Ch 213A 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK LETTER

Ch 242A 3-0-6 Chemical Synthesis
Lecture MWF 9-10am -- Recitation T 7-9pm -- Tutorial R 7-9pm
01 Reisman, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 147 NYS
TR 19:00 - 20:55 147 NYS

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
10 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Roberts, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
49 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CE 100 + Special Topics in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A

Ae/APh/CE/ME 101A 3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG

Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A 3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150A 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

AM/CE 151A 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
taught concurrently with ME 66
01 Heaton, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 206 TOM LETTER

ME/CE 163 3-0-6 Mechanics and Rheology of Fluid-Infiltrated Porous Media
01 Andrade, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 206 TOM

Ae/CE 165A 2-2-5 Mechanics of Composite Materials and Structures
01 Pellegrino, S OM,R 14:00 - 14:55 202 GUG

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME 214A 3-0-6 Computational Solid Mechanics
01 Ortiz, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 306 FIR

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Krishnan, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS100 1-0-0 Introduction to Computation and Neural Systems
01 Koch, C W 19:00 - 19:55 200 BRD PASS-FAIL

Psy/CNS 105A 1.5-0-3.5 Frontiers in Neuroeconomics
01 O'Doherty, J M 09:30 - 10:55 218 BAX PASS-FAIL

CNS/SS/Psy 110A 1.5-0-3.5 Cognitive Neuroscience Tools
01 Rangel, A F 13:00 - 14:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL

Bi/CNS 150 4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Lester, H / Adolphs, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock
Auditorium BRD

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
Class cancelled
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

CS/CNS/EE 156B 3-0-6 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

CS/CNS 171 3-6-3 Introduction to Computer Graphics Laboratory
Class will meet in ANB 213 on Wednesday, October 12th.
01 Barr, A MWF 15:00 - 15:55 107 ANB

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adami, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
17 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS 187 3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE

BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191A 3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 ANB

Bi/CNS 216 2-0-4 Behavior of Mammals
01 Allman, J W 14:30 - 15:55 200 BRD
F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adami, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Konishi, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
20 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 001 3-4-2 Introduction to Computer Programming
01 Vanier, M MW 14:00 - 14:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Ma/CS 006A 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
01 Omar, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 151 SLN

CS 009 1-0-0 Introduction to Computer Science Research
01 Umans, C W 19:30 - 20:25 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

CS 011 0-3-0 Computer Language Shop
CS 1 or instructor's permission is required.
01 Pinkston, D / Vanier, M OM,M 21:00 - 21:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

EE/CS 051 4-5-3 Principles of Microprocessor Systems
01 George, G MWF 15:00 - 16:25 070 MRE

EE/CS 053 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 - 17:25 070 MRE

CS 080A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Winfree, E A A LETTER
02 Chandy, K A A LETTER
03 Desbrun, M A A LETTER
04 Schroeder, P A A LETTER
05 Wierman, A A A LETTER

CS 081A + Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science
01 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science
01 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL

CS 101A + Special Topics in Computer Science
Section 1 topic: At the Intersection of Social and Information Sciences taught by Dr. Ligett (9 units; concurrently offered as Ec 101)//Section 2 topic: Solved and Unsolved in Elementary Algorithms (2-0-4) taught by Professor Schulman
01 Ligett, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 314 ANB
02 Schulman, L WF 11:00 - 11:55 314 ANB

CS 103A + Reading in Computer Science
01 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL

CS 116 3-0-6 Reasoning about Program Correctness
01 Joshi, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 243 ANB

CS 121 3-0-6 Introduction to Relational Databases
01 Pinkston, D MWF 11:00 - 11:55 105 ANB

CS/EE/Ma 129A 3-0-6 Information and Complexity
01 Winfree, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB

Ec/CS 133 3-0-6 Electricity Markets
01 Ledyard, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 25 BAX

CS 141A 3-3-3 Distributed Computation Laboratory
01 Chandy, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 213 ANB

CS/EE 143 3-3-3 Communication Networks
01 Low, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
Class cancelled
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

CS/CNS/EE 156B 3-0-6 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

CS/CNS 171 3-6-3 Introduction to Computer Graphics Laboratory
Class will meet in ANB 213 on Wednesday, October 12th.
01 Barr, A MWF 15:00 - 15:55 107 ANB

CS 177 3-3-3 Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 314 ANB

CS 180 + Master's Thesis Research
01 Martin, A A A
02 Desbrun, M A A
03 Low, S A A
04 Chandy, K A A
05 Wierman, A A A
06 Umans, C A A
07 Krause, R A A
08 Barr, A A A
09 Kitaev, A A A
10 Perona, P A A
12 Schroeder, P A A
14 Winfree, E A A

CS 185A 3-3-3 Asynchronous VLSI Design Laboratory
01 Martin, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 243 ANB LETTER

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS 187 3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE

BE/CS/CNS/Bi 191A 3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 ANB

CS 280 + Research in Computer Science
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CONTROL & DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CDS090A 0-0-9 Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Murray, R OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 106 ANB LETTER

CDS101 2-0-4 Design and Analysis of Feedback Systems
01 MacMynowski, D MF 14:00 - 14:55 206 TOM

CDS110A 3-0-9 Introductory Control Theory
01 MacMynowski, D MWF 14:00 - 14:55 206 TOM

CDS190 + Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems
offered Pass/Fail only
01 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL

CDS201 3-0-6 Linear Algebra and Applied Operator Theory
tuaght concurrently with AM 125A & ACM104
01 Beck, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 105 ANB

CDS212 3-0-6 Introduction to Modern Control
01 Doyle, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 314 ANB

CDS300A + Research in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ECONOMICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ec 011 3-2-4 Introduction to Economics
01 Plott, C MWF 13:00 - 13:55 Lecture Hall LETTER
BAX LETTER

Ec 098A + Senior Research and Thesis
01 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ledyard, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ec 101 3-0-6 Selected Topics in Economics: At the Intersection of Social and Information Sciences
Offered concurrently as CS 101A, section 1
01 Ligett, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 314 ANB

Ec 105 3-0-6 Industrial Organization
01 Shum, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX

Ec/Psy 109A 1.5-0-3.5 Frontiers in Behavioral Economics
01 Camerer, C W 13:00 - 14:25 228 BAX PASS-FAIL

Ec 121A 3-0-6 Theory of Value
01 Ortoleva, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 228 BAX

Ec 122 3-0-6 Econometrics
Maximum Enrollment: 35 students
01 Sherman, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 228 BAX

Ec 131 3-0-6 Market Design
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Bossaerts, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 218 BAX LETTER

Ec/CS 133 3-0-6 Electricity Markets
01 Ledyard, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 25 BAX

Ec/PS 160A 3-3-3 Laboratory Experiments in the Social Sciences
Taught concurrently with SS 260//Sec A required for Sections B and C//
01 Plott, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 210 BAX LETTER

Ec 181 3-0-6 Convex Analysis and Economic Theory
01 Border, K MW 09:00 - 10:25 210 BAX LETTER

Ec/PS 190 + Undergraduate Research
01 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goeree, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ensminger, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 009A 2-2-2 Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits
01 Scherer, A / Potter, K TR 13:00 - 13:55 070 MRE

EE 044 3-0-6 Circuits and Systems
01 Hajimiri, S TR 09:30 - 10:55 070 MRE

EE/CS 051 4-5-3 Principles of Microprocessor Systems
01 George, G MWF 15:00 - 16:25 070 MRE

EE/CS 053 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 - 17:25 070 MRE

EE 080A + Senior Thesis
01 Potter, K A A LETTER

EE 091A + Experimental Projects in Electronic Circuits
Units by arrangement; 12 units minimum each term
01 Megdal, B OM,M 16:00 - 16:55 080 MRE LETTER

EE 099 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
03 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
07 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL

EE 105A 1-0-0 Electrical Engineering Seminar
01 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

EST/EE/ME 109A 3-0-6 Energy
01 Rutledge, D MWF 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE

EE 111 3-0-6 Signals, Systems and Transforms
01 Vaidyanathan, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE

ACM/EE 116 3-0-6 Introduction to Stochastic Processes and Modeling
01 Murray, R TR 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB

EE 119A 3-3-3 Advanced Digital Systems Design
01 George, G MW 13:00 - 14:25 070 MRE

EE/Ma 126A 3-0-6 Information Theory
01 Effros, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 070 MRE LETTER

CS/EE/Ma 129A 3-0-6 Information and Complexity
01 Winfree, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB

CS/EE 143 3-3-3 Communication Networks
01 Low, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
Class cancelled
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

CS/CNS/EE 156B 3-0-6 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB

EE/Ae 157A 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
01 van Zyl, J MR 13:00 - 14:25 106 ANB

BE/EE 189A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
Maximum Enrollment: 24 students
01 Yang, C MW 10:30 - 11:55 108 KCK

EE 291 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Effros, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
14 McEliece, R A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 Vaidyanathan, P A A PASS-FAIL
19 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
21 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Rutledge, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Weinreb, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Emami-Neyestanak, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
35 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
36 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
37 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ENERGY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EST/EE/ME 109A 3-0-6 Energy
01 Rutledge, D MWF 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

E 002 1-0-0 Frontiers in Engineering and Applied Science
01 Rosakis, A W 12:00 - 12:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

E 010 1-0-2 Technical Seminar Presentations
Maximum enrollment: 6 students per section
01 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
02 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
03 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
04 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
05 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
06 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
07 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
08 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
09 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER

E 011 1-0-2 Written Technical Communication in Engineering and Applied Science
01 Readhead, C A A

E/ME 105 3-0-6 Product Design for the Developing World
01 Pickar, K MW 20:00 - 21:25 Classroom
NewMedia

E 150A 1-0-0 Engineering Seminar
01 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ENGLISH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

En 001A 3-0-6 English Composition for ESL Writers
Class meets in 19 Baxter on Thursday, September 29th.
01 Youra, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 218 SFL

En 002 2-2-5 Introduction to College Writing
01 Youra, S TR 09:00 - 10:25 117 DAB
02 Daley, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 127 BAX
03 Daley, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 151 BRN

Hum/En 005 3-0-6 Major British Authors
Maximum enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Gilmore, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 27 GTS PASS-FAIL
02 La Belle, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 TR DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/En 006 3-0-6 American Literature and Culture
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students per section// Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Hunter, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 117 DAB PASS-FAIL
02 Jurca, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 218 BAX PASS-FAIL

En 089 3-0-6 Writing the News: Journalistic Writing
Maximum Enrollment: 12 students
01 Kipling, R M 19:00 - 21:55 315 BAX

En 098 + Reading in English
01 Gilmartin, K A A

En 099A 1-0-8 Senior Tutorial for English Majors
01 Gilmartin, K A A LETTER
02 Pigman, G A A LETTER
03 Weinstein, C A A LETTER
04 Gilmore, D A A LETTER
05 Rosenstone, R A A LETTER

En 119 3-0-6 Displacement
Open by lottery only - See REGIS Home page for details // Maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Haugen, K T 19:00 - 21:55 115 DAB LETTER

En 132 3-0-6 American Literature Until the Civil War
Maximum enrollment: 15 students // Class open during online registration
01 Hunter, C TR 10:30 - 11:55 218 BAX LETTER

En 141 3-0-6 James and Wharton
01 Jurca, C TR 13:00 - 14:25 117 DAB

En 186 3-0-6 The Novel of Education
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Gilmore, D M 19:00 - 21:55 115 DAB LETTER

En/H 193 3-0-6 Cervantes, Truth or Dare: Don Quixote in an Age of Empire
01 Wey-Gomez, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 210 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESL101A 3-0-0 Oral Communication and Pronunciation
Class Begins week of October 4th
01 Geasland, J MW 17:00 - 18:30 127 BAX PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESE090 + Undergraduate Laboratory Research in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL

ESE100 + Special Topics in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
09 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL

ESE101 3-0-6 Earth's Atmosphere
Replaces ESE/Ge 148a
01 Schneider, T MWF 14:00 - 14:55 162 SMD

ESE102 3-0-6 Earth's Oceans
Replaces ESE/Ge 148b
01 Adkins, J MWF 13:00 - 13:55 215 NMD

ESE104 1-0-0 Current Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Schneider, T R 12:00 - 12:55 162 SMD PASS-FAIL

ESE105 + Research in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
13 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
14 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL

ESE110A 1-0-0 Seminar in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Adkins, J W 16:00 - 16:55 365 SMD PASS-FAIL

Ge/ESE 145 3-0-3 Isotopic Biogeochemistry Seminar
01 Sessions, A M 14:00 - 14:55 015 NMD
T 13:00 - 15:55 015 NMD

ESE/Bi 166 3-1-5 Microbial Physiology
01 Leadbetter, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 162 SMD

ESE300 + Thesis Research
01 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
13 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
15 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Thompson, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FILM [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

L/F 109 3-0-6 Introduction to French Cinema from Its Beginning to the Present
01 Orcel, C M 16:00 - 17:25 115 DAB
R 19:00 - 20:25 115 DAB

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FRESHMAN SEMINARS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

FS 001 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Cosmic Explosions and Their Multi-Messenger Signals
01 Ott, C W 13:00 - 14:55 319 CHL PASS-FAIL

FS 002 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: The Origins of Ideas
01 Bruck, J R 16:00 - 17:25 239 MRE PASS-FAIL

FS 003 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Cosmic Discovery
seats still available // contact instructor by email for class information // first meeting will be held 2nd week of classes
01 Djorgovski, S TF 13:30 - 14:25 208 CHL PASS-FAIL

FS/Ph 004 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Physics of the Large Hadron Collider
01 Weinstein, A W 13:00 - 14:55 114 BRG PASS-FAIL

FS/Ph 009 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: The Science of Music
01 Politzer, H MF 09:00 - 09:55 248 LAU PASS-FAIL

FS/Ph 013 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Time, Love, and Memory
01 Pine, J OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 248 LAU PASS-FAIL

FS/Ph 014 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Albatrosses, Beetles and Cetaceans
01 Stevenson, D OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 215 NMD PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
GEOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ge 011A 3-3-3 Introduction to Earth and Planetary Sciences: Earth as a Planet
Field Trip: October 21-23
01 Eiler, J F 15:00 - 15:55 215 NMD
TR 13:00 - 13:55 215 NMD
W 19:00 - 20:55 267 ARM

Ge 040 + Special Problems for Undergraduates
01 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 041A + Undergraduate Research and Bachelor's Thesis
01 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
05 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 100A 1-0-0 Geology Club
01 Kirschvink, J R 16:00 - 16:55 151 ARM PASS-FAIL

Ge 101 4-0-8 Introduction to Geology and Geochemistry
Field Trip: October 21-23
01 Asimow, P MTWR 11:00 - 11:55 251 ARM

Ge 104 3-0-6 Introduction to Geobiology
01 Fischer, W TR 19:00 - 20:25 267 ARM

Ge 108 3-0-6 Applications of Physics to the Earth Sciences
01 Brown, M T 13:00 - 14:25 162 SMD
R 09:30 - 10:55 162 SMD

Ge 110 0-3-0 Geographic Information System for Geology and Planetary Sciences
01 Avouac, J M 14:00 - 14:55 309 NMD
R 13:00 - 14:15 309 NMD

Ge 112 3-5-4 Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
Field Trip Dates: 10/26/11 & Nov 3-6
01 Southard, J T 09:00 - 10:25 267 ARM
W 14:00 - 16:55 267 ARM
F 11:00 - 12:25 267 ARM

Ge 114A 3-4-2 Mineralogy
01 Rossman, G MTR 15:00 - 15:55 251 ARM
TR 16:00 - 17:55 251 ARM

Ge 114B 0-2-1 Mineralogy
01 Rossman, G W 09:00 - 10:55 267 ARM

Ge 121A 0-9-3 Advanced Field and Structural Geology
Field Trip Dates: #1 - October 13 (p.m.) to 16 (p.m.) // #2 - Oct 27 p.m. to Oct 30 p.m. // #3 - Nov 10 p.m. to Nov 13 p.m.
01 Stock, J OM,M 09:00 - 09:25 215 NMD

Ge/Ay 133 3-0-6 The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems
01 Blake, G MWF 10:00 - 10:55 176 SMD

Ge 136A 1-0-2 Regional Field Geology of the Southwestern United States
Field Trip Dates: November 10-14 (tentative)
01 Kirschvink, J OM,M 09:30 - 09:55 215 NMD PASS-FAIL

Ge/ESE 145 3-0-3 Isotopic Biogeochemistry Seminar
01 Sessions, A M 14:00 - 14:55 015 NMD
T 13:00 - 15:55 015 NMD

Ae/Ge/ME 160A 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
01 Kochmann, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 206 TOM LETTER

Ge 161 3-0-6 Plate Tectonics
01 Stock, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 215 NMD

Ge 165 3-0-6 Geophysical Data Analysis
01 Clayton, R MWF 09:00 - 09:55 162 SMD

Ge 169A + Readings in Geophysics
Class cancelled
01 Staff A A

Ge 191 0-0-0 Special Topics in Geochemistry
class cancelled
01 Asimow, P A A

Ge 194 3-6-0 Special Topics in the Planetary Sciences: Roving on the Moon
see instructor for class locations
01 Brown, M F 13:00 - 15:55 A

Ge 195 + Special Opportunities in Field Geology: Basement Structure, Geomorphology and Tectonic Development
Field Trip Dates: November 5-6
01 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 270 3-0-6 Continental Tectonics
01 Wernicke, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 318 NMD

Ge 297 + Advanced Study
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
31 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
35 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
36 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
37 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Aharonson, O A A PASS-FAIL
40 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
41 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
43 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 299 + Thesis Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Burnett, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
20 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
32 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
34 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
35 Aharonson, O A A PASS-FAIL
36 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
38 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
HISTORY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Hum/H 003A 3-0-6 European Civilization: The Classical and Medieval Worlds
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Brown, W TR 14:30 - 15:55 210 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Clark, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 115 DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/H 003B 3-0-6 European Civilization: Early Modern Europe
Maximum enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start//section 1 - Letter with the option to P/F
01 Dennison, T TR 14:30 - 15:55 127 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffman, P TR 09:00 - 10:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL
03 Wey-Gomez, N TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/H/HPS 010 3-0-6 Introduction to the History of Science
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Huebner, M M 19:00 - 21:55 117 DAB PASS-FAIL

H 098 + Reading in History
01 Buchwald, J A A
02 Clark, K A A
03 Hoffman, P A A

H 099A 1-0-8 Research Tutorial
01 Hoffman, P A A
02 Brown, W A A
03 Kiewiet, D A A
04 Dennison, T A A
05 Brewer, J A A

H 111 3-0-6 The Medieval Church
Maximum enrollment: 25 students // Class open during online registration
01 Brown, W MWF 13:00 - 13:55 218 BAX

H/SS 124 3-0-6 Problems in Historical Demography
Maximum enrollment: 15 students // Class open during online registration
01 Dennison, T TR 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX LETTER

HPS/H 186 3-0-6 The Sciences in the Romantic Era
01 Huebner, M W 19:00 - 21:55 115 DAB

H 187 3-0-6 The Constitution and the Early Republic
Maximum enrollment: 20 students // Class open during online registration // Pending Approval
01 Schoeppner, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 114 STL LETTER

En/H 193 3-0-6 Cervantes, Truth or Dare: Don Quixote in an Age of Empire
01 Wey-Gomez, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 210 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Hum/H/HPS 010 3-0-6 Introduction to the History of Science
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Huebner, M M 19:00 - 21:55 117 DAB PASS-FAIL

HPS098 + Reading in History and Philosophy of Science
01 Manning, G A A

HPS103 1-0-0 Public Lecture Series
01 Feingold, M A A PASS-FAIL

HPS/Pl 120 3-0-6 Introduction to Philosophy of Science
Maximum enrollment: 20 students // Class open during online registration
01 Velasco, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 127 BAX

HPS/Pl 129 3-0-6 Introduction to Philosophy of Biology
Maximum enrollment: 20 students // Class open during online registration
01 Velasco, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 070 MRE

HPS/H 186 3-0-6 The Sciences in the Romantic Era
01 Huebner, M W 19:00 - 21:55 115 DAB

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
HUMANITIES [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Hum/H 003A 3-0-6 European Civilization: The Classical and Medieval Worlds
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Brown, W TR 14:30 - 15:55 210 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Clark, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 115 DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/H 003B 3-0-6 European Civilization: Early Modern Europe
Maximum enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start//section 1 - Letter with the option to P/F
01 Dennison, T TR 14:30 - 15:55 127 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffman, P TR 09:00 - 10:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL
03 Wey-Gomez, N TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/En 005 3-0-6 Major British Authors
Maximum enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Gilmore, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 27 GTS PASS-FAIL
02 La Belle, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 TR DAB PASS-FAIL

Hum/En 006 3-0-6 American Literature and Culture
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students per section// Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Hunter, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 117 DAB PASS-FAIL
02 Jurca, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 218 BAX PASS-FAIL

Hum/Pl 008 3-0-6 Right and Wrong
Maximum enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Cowie, F TR 09:00 - 10:25 237 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Cowie, F TR 14:30 - 15:55 237 BAX PASS-FAIL

Hum/Pl 009 3-0-6 Knowledge and Reality
Maximum enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Manning, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 128 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Manning, G TR 14:30 - 15:55 128 BAX PASS-FAIL

Hum/H/HPS 010 3-0-6 Introduction to the History of Science
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Huebner, M M 19:00 - 21:55 117 DAB PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
LANGUAGES [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

L 001 + Selected Topics in Language
01 Garcia, D A A PASS-FAIL

L 102A 3-0-6 Elementary French
01 Orcel, C MF 12:00 - 12:55 218 BAX
R 08:00 - 08:55 218 BAX

L 103A 3-0-6 Intermediate French
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 De Bedts, C MTR 12:00 - 12:55 127 BAX

L 106A 5-0-4 Elementary Japanese
Taught by Dr. Hirai//Maximum Enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Toner, R MTWR 15:00 - 15:55 218 BAX
02 Toner, R MTWR 16:00 - 16:55 218 BAX

L 107A 5-1-4 Intermediate Japanese
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students
01 Hirata, K TWR 12:00 - 12:55 218 BAX LETTER

L 108A 3-1-6 Advanced Japanese
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students
01 Hirata, K TWR 16:00 - 16:55 117 DAB LETTER

L/F 109 3-0-6 Introduction to French Cinema from Its Beginning to the Present
01 Orcel, C M 16:00 - 17:25 115 DAB
R 19:00 - 20:25 115 DAB

L 110A 3-0-6 Elementary Spanish
Sec 1: Maximum Enrollment of 22 students
01 Garcia, D MWR 12:00 - 12:55 115 DAB
02 Arjona, G MW 16:30 - 17:55 228 BAX

L 112A 3-0-6 Intermediate Spanish
Maximum enrollment: 22 students
01 Garcia, D MTW 17:00 - 17:55 117 DAB

L 114A 3-0-6 Spanish and Latin American Literature
01 Arjona, G MW 15:00 - 16:25 228 BAX

L 130A 3-0-6 Elementary German
01 Aebi, A MWR 13:00 - 13:55 237 BAX

L 132A 3-0-6 Intermediate German
01 Aebi, A MWR 12:00 - 12:55 237 BAX

L 152A 3-0-6 French Literature in Translation: Classical and Modern
May not be taken more than once for credit
01 De Bedts, C T 14:30 - 15:55 315 BAX
F 11:00 - 12:25 315 BAX

L 170A 4-1-5 Introduction to Chinese
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students
01 Wang, X MW 19:00 - 20:25 210 BAX

L 171A 5-0-4 Elementary Chinese
01 Ming, F MTR 19:00 - 19:55 218 BAX

L 172A 4-1-5 Intermediate Chinese
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students
01 Wang, X TR 19:00 - 20:25 210 BAX

L 173A 3-1-6 Advanced Chinese
01 Ming, F MT 20:00 - 21:25 218 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
LAW [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Law033 3-0-6 Introduction to the Law
01 McCaffery, E MW 13:00 - 14:25 25 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
MATERIALS SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

MS 078A + Senior Thesis
01 Johnson, W A A
02 Haile, S A A
03 Greer, J A A
04 Snyder, G A A

MS 100 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
03 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL

MS 110A 1-0-0 Materials Research Lectures
01 Snyder, G W 16:00 - 16:55 106 SPL PASS-FAIL

MS 115A 3-0-6 Fundamentals of Materials Science
01 Haile, S MF 09:00 - 09:55 102 STL
W 11:00 - 11:55 102 STL

MS 131 3-0-6 Structure and Bonding in Materials
01 Hofmann, D TR 09:00 - 10:25 080 MRE

MS 200 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Ahn, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 van de Walle, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

MS 300 + Thesis Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 van de Walle, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
MATHEMATICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ma 001A 4-0-5 Calculus of One and Several Variables and Linear Algebra
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Jorza, A MTWF 10:00 - 10:55 151 SLN PASS-FAIL
R 19:30 - 20:55 151 SLN PASS-FAIL
02 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 09:00 - 09:55 159 SLN PASS-FAIL
03 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 09:00 - 09:55 103 DWN PASS-FAIL
04 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 10:00 - 10:55 159 SLN PASS-FAIL
05 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 10:00 - 10:55 11 DWN PASS-FAIL
06 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 10:00 - 10:55 119 DWN PASS-FAIL
07 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 13:00 - 13:55 107 DWN PASS-FAIL
08 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 13:00 - 13:55 22 GTS PASS-FAIL
09 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 13:00 - 13:55 3 BBB PASS-FAIL
10 Marcolli, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 Lecture Hall PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 14:00 - 14:55 103 DWN PASS-FAIL

Ma 002A 4-0-5 Differential Equations, Probability, and Statistics
Sections 1 - 8 Practical Track -- Sections 9-12 Analytical Track//Maximum Enrollment: 19 students per section
01 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 09:00 - 09:55 151 SLN LETTER
03 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 10:00 - 10:55 151 SLN LETTER
04 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 10:00 - 10:55 153 SLN LETTER
05 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 13:00 - 13:55 102 STL LETTER
06 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 14:00 - 14:55 142 KCK LETTER
07 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 14:00 - 14:55 102 STL LETTER
08 Ramakrishnan, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 22 GTS LETTER
R 13:00 - 13:55 125 BAX LETTER
09 Makarov, N MWF 10:00 - 10:55 119 KRK LETTER
R 09:00 - 09:55 257 SLN LETTER
10 Makarov, N MWF 10:00 - 10:55 119 KRK LETTER
R 10:00 - 10:55 27 GTS LETTER
11 Makarov, N MWF 10:00 - 10:55 119 KRK LETTER
R 13:00 - 13:55 128 BAX LETTER
12 Makarov, N MWF 10:00 - 10:55 119 KRK LETTER
R 14:00 - 14:55 11 DWN LETTER

Ma 005A 3-0-6 Introduction to Abstract Algebra
01 Aschbacher, M MWF 09:00 - 09:55 151 SLN

Ma/CS 006A 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
01 Omar, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 151 SLN

Ma 008 3-0-0 Problem Solving In Calculus
01 Simon, B OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 151 SLN

Ma 010 2-0-1 Oral Presentation
01 Marcolli, M W 14:00 - 15:55 153 SLN

Ma 017 2-0-2 How to Solve It
01 Simon, B T 19:30 - 20:25 151 SLN PASS-FAIL

Ma 092A + Senior Thesis
01 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 098 + Independent Reading
01 Jorza, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 108A 3-0-6 Classical Analysis
01 Sokic, M MWF 11:00 - 11:55 151 SLN

Ma 109A 3-0-6 Introduction to Geometry and Topology
01 Agarwala, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 159 SLN

Ma 110A 3-0-6 Analysis, I
01 Makarov, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 159 SLN

Ma 116A 3-0-6 Mathematical Logic and Axiomatic Set Theory
01 Kechris, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 SLN

Ma 120A 3-0-6 Abstract Algebra
01 Flach, M MWF 09:00 - 09:55 159 SLN

Ma 121A 3-0-6 Combinatorial Analysis
01 Wilson, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 159 SLN

EE/Ma 126A 3-0-6 Information Theory
01 Effros, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 070 MRE LETTER

CS/EE/Ma 129A 3-0-6 Information and Complexity
01 Winfree, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB

Ma 130A 3-0-6 Algebraic Geometry
01 Tian, Z MWF 13:00 - 13:55 153 SLN

Ma/ACM 144A 3-0-6 Probability
New time
01 Alberts, T TR 13:00 - 14:25 153 SLN

Ma 145A 3-0-6 Introduction to Unitary Group Representations
01 Lei, G MWF 15:00 - 15:55 159 SLN

Ma 151A 3-0-6 Algebraic and Differential Topology
New time
01 Baba, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 153 SLN

Ma 157A 3-0-6 Riemannian Geometry
01 Tian, Z TR 13:00 - 14:25 257 SLN

Ma 160A 3-0-6 Number Theory
01 Hedayat Zadeh Razavi, S MWF 14:00 - 14:55 159 SLN

Ma 162 3-0-6 Topics in Number Theory
01 Flach, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 159 SLN

Ma 191A 3-0-6 The Ten Martini Problem
01 Krueger, H M 14:00 - 14:55 257 SLN
TR 14:30 - 15:25 257 SLN

Ma 192A 3-0-6 Geometric Flows in Low Dimensional Geometry and Topology
01 Markovic, V MWF 13:00 - 13:55 257 SLN

Ma 193A 3-0-6 Algebraic Stacks
01 Geraschenko, A MWF 09:00 - 09:55 257 SLN

Ma 290 + Reading
01 Aschbacher, M A A
02 Borodin, A A A
03 Calegari, D A A
04 Flach, M A A
05 Graber, T A A
06 Kechris, A A A
07 Makarov, N A A
08 Mantovan, E A A
09 Marcolli, M A A
10 Rains, E A A
11 Ramakrishnan, D A A
12 Simon, B A A
13 Wilson, R A A
14 Ni, Y A A

Ma 390 + Research
01 Aschbacher, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Borodin, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Calegari, D A A PASS-FAIL
04 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Kechris, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL
09 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rains, E A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Simon, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ME 019A 3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dabiri, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 101 GUG

ME 035A 3-0-6 Statics and Dynamics
01 Lapusta, N TR 09:00 - 10:25 306 TOM LETTER

ME 065 3-0-6 Mechanics of Materials
Taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

ME 066 3-0-6 Vibration
Taught concurrently with AM/CE 151a
01 Heaton, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 206 TOM LETTER

ME 072A 3-4-2 Engineering Design Laboratory
01 Ruoff, C / Van Deusen, J TR 15:00 - 16:25 306 TOM LETTER

ME 090A 0-0-9 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Colonius, T A A LETTER

ME 091A 0-0-9 Senior Thesis, Analytical
01 Colonius, T A A LETTER

ME 100 + Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME 101A 3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG

Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A 3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

E/ME 105 3-0-6 Product Design for the Developing World
01 Pickar, K MW 20:00 - 21:25 Classroom
NewMedia

EST/EE/ME 109A 3-0-6 Energy
01 Rutledge, D MWF 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE

ME 110 + Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Fultz, B A A

ME 118 3-0-6 Thermodynamics
Will be taught concurrently with ChE 165.
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

ME 119A 3-0-6 Heat and Mass Transfer
01 Minnich, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 306 TOM

AM/CE/ME 150A 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/Ge/ME 160A 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
01 Kochmann, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 206 TOM LETTER

ME/CE 163 3-0-6 Mechanics and Rheology of Fluid-Infiltrated Porous Media
01 Andrade, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 206 TOM

ME 170 0-0-4 Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping
Maximum enrollment: 25 students //Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's Office by June 3rd.
01 Van Deusen, J OM,T 13:00 - 13:55 024 SPL PASS-FAIL

ME 200 + Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Brennen, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME 214A 3-0-6 Computational Solid Mechanics
01 Ortiz, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 306 FIR

ME 300 + Research in Mechanical Engineering
01 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brennen, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
14 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Goodwin, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
27 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
28 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
29 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
MUSIC [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Mu 027 3-0-6 Fundamentals of Music Theory and Elementary Ear Training
01 Neenan, T MW 11:00 - 12:25 19 BAX

Mu 137 3-0-6 History I: Music History to 1750
01 Neenan, T MW 14:30 - 15:55 19 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PERFORMANCE AND ACTIVITIES [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

PA 015A 1-0-2 Student Publications
01 Kipling, R A A PASS-FAIL

PA 016A 0-3-0 Cooking Basics
Open by lottery only; See the Regis home page for info//Location: 400 S. Hill
01 Mannion, T T 18:30 - 21:25 A PASS-FAIL

PA 030A 0-3-0 Guitar
Sec 1: Beginning Guitar / Sec 2: Intermediate Guitar / Sec 3: Advanced Guitar
01 Elgart, M T 16:30 - 17:25 Library AVE PASS-FAIL
02 Elgart, M T 15:30 - 16:25 Library AVE PASS-FAIL
03 Elgart, M T 17:30 - 18:25 Library AVE PASS-FAIL

PA 031A 0-3-0 Chamber Music
Sec 1: Mixed Ensembles // Sec 2: Piano four-hands // Sec. 3: Guitar Ensemble
01 Bing, D OM,A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ward, R OM,A A PASS-FAIL
03 Elgart, M OM,A A PASS-FAIL

PA 032A 0-3-0 Symphony Orchestra
01 Gross, A T 19:30 - 22:15 Ramo PASS-FAIL
Auditorium BAX PASS-FAIL

PA 033A 0-3-0 Concert Band
01 Bing, W R 19:15 - 21:25 Ramo PASS-FAIL
Auditorium BAX PASS-FAIL

PA 034A 0-3-0 Jazz Band
01 Bing, W M 19:15 - 21:00 Ramo PASS-FAIL
Auditorium BAX PASS-FAIL
M 21:15 - 22:45 Ramo PASS-FAIL
Auditorium BAX PASS-FAIL

PA 035A 0-3-0 Women's Glee Club
01 Sulahian, N M 19:30 - 21:25 Basement BCK PASS-FAIL
W 17:00 - 17:55 Basement BCK PASS-FAIL

PA 036A 0-3-0 Men's Glee Club
01 Sulahian, N M 19:30 - 21:25 Basement BCK PASS-FAIL
W 17:00 - 17:55 345 STUD PASS-FAIL

PA 037A 0-3-0 Chamber Singers
01 Sulahian, N W 18:00 - 18:55 Basement BCK PASS-FAIL

PA 040A 2-0-1 Theater Arts
01 Brophy, B OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 TCT PASS-FAIL

PA 061A 0-3-0 Silkscreen and Silk Painting
01 Barry, J M 19:00 - 21:55 Garage TCT PASS-FAIL

PA 062A 0-3-0 Drawing and Painting
01 Barry, J T 19:00 - 21:55 Garage TCT PASS-FAIL

PA 063A 0-3-0 Ceramics
01 Freed, S W 19:00 - 21:55 Ceramic Room PASS-FAIL
POLY PASS-FAIL

PA 080A 3-0-0 Pilot Training
Class Cancelled
01 Volckmann, B R 19:00 - 21:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PHILOSOPHY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Hum/Pl 008 3-0-6 Right and Wrong
Maximum enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Cowie, F TR 09:00 - 10:25 237 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Cowie, F TR 14:30 - 15:55 237 BAX PASS-FAIL

Hum/Pl 009 3-0-6 Knowledge and Reality
Maximum enrollment: 15 students per section//Class closed to continuing students until term start.
01 Manning, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 128 BAX PASS-FAIL
02 Manning, G TR 14:30 - 15:55 128 BAX PASS-FAIL

Pl 090A 1-0-8 Senior Thesis
01 Staff A A LETTER

HPS/Pl 120 3-0-6 Introduction to Philosophy of Science
Maximum enrollment: 20 students // Class open during online registration
01 Velasco, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 127 BAX

HPS/Pl 129 3-0-6 Introduction to Philosophy of Biology
Maximum enrollment: 20 students // Class open during online registration
01 Velasco, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 070 MRE

Pl 150 3-0-6 17th-Century Philosophy: Bacon to Leibniz
Maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Manning, G R 19:00 - 21:55 237 BAX

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PHYSICAL EDUCATION [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

PE 001A 3-0-0 Student Designed Fitness
01 D'Auria, J A A PASS-FAIL

PE 006A 3-0-0 Core Training, Beginning/Intermediate
01 Marbut, S MW 14:00 - 14:55 MPR BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 007A 0-0-0 Speed and Agility Training, Intermediate/Advanced
01 Marbut, S MW 13:00 - 13:55 TRK BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 009A 3-0-0 Soccer
01 Uribe, R MW 14:00 - 14:55 SOF BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 010A 3-0-0 Aerobic Dance
Class cancelled
01 Uribe, R A A PASS-FAIL

PE 020A 3-0-0 Fencing, Beginning and Intermediate/Advanced
Class cancelled
01 D'Asaro, M TR 15:00 - 15:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 023A 3-0-0 Track and Field, Beginning
01 Levesque, J OM,W 16:00 - 16:55 TRK BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 024A 3-0-0 Yoga, Beginning
Class cancelled
01 Uribe, R A MPR BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 027A 3-0-0 Ultimate Frisbee
Class closed - no further enrollments will be allowed
01 Boortz, S / Landesman, J MW 19:30 - 20:55 SOF BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 030A 3-0-0 Golf, Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced
Sec 1: Beginning
01 D'Auria, J TR 11:00 - 11:55 NOF BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 035A 3-0-0 Diving, Beginning/Intermediate
01 Dodd, C MF 13:00 - 13:55 POOL BRN PASS-FAIL

PE 036A 3-0-0 Swimming, Beginning/Intermediate and Advanced
Section 1 - Beg/Int // Section 2 - Adv
01 Dodd, C TR 14:00 - 14:55 POOL BRN PASS-FAIL
02 Dodd, C TR 15:00 - 15:55 POOL BRN PASS-FAIL

PE 040A 3-0-0 Dance Dance Revolution
Class cancelled
01 Staff A BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 044A 3-0-0 Karate (Shotokan), Beginning and Intermediate/Advanced
Section 1 - Beg ---- Section 2 - cancelled
01 Ferguson, I MW 19:30 - 20:25 MPR BAC PASS-FAIL
02 Staff MW 20:30 - 21:25 MPR BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 046A 3-0-0 Karate (Tang Soo Do), Beginning and Intermediate/Advanced
01 Hassan, R OM,TR 19:30 - 20:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 048A 3-0-0 T'ai-Chi Ch'uan, Beginning and Intermediate/Advanced
01 Mugglebee, P M 15:00 - 15:55 MPR BAC PASS-FAIL
R 19:00 - 19:55 MPR BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 050A 3-0-0 Badminton, Beginning/Intermediate
01 Bresanello, S W 13:00 - 14:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 054A 3-0-0 Racquetball, Beginning and Intermediate/Advanced
01 D'Auria, J TR 15:00 - 15:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 056A 3-0-0 Squash, Beginning, Intermediate, Advanced
Sect. 1 Beg // Sect. 2 cancelled
01 Bresanello, S OM,T 17:00 - 17:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 060A 3-0-0 Tennis, Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced
Sec. 1 - Beginning // Sec. 2 - Intermediate // Sec. 3 - Advanced // Sec. 4 - cancelled
01 D'Auria, J MW 12:00 - 12:55 TCT BAC PASS-FAIL
02 Gamble, M TR 14:00 - 14:55 TCT BAC PASS-FAIL
03 Gamble, M WF 16:00 - 16:55 TCT BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 070A 3-0-0 Weight Training, Beginning/Intermediate
section 3 cancelled
01 Eslinger, O MW 13:00 - 13:55 BAC PASS-FAIL
02 Gamble, M TR 15:00 - 15:55 BAC PASS-FAIL
03 Eslinger, O MW 14:00 - 14:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 080A 1-1-1 Health Advocates
01 Stapf, M W 19:00 - 21:55 YHC PASS-FAIL

PE 082A 3-0-0 Rock Climbing, Beginning and Intermediate
**$25 off-site facility fee
01 Hamilton, D OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 083A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Basketball Team (Women)
01 Marbut, S MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 084A 3-0-0 Table Tennis, Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced
Sect. 1 - Beg/Int // Sect. 2 - Beg/Int // Sect. 3 - Adv
01 Wang, W M 12:00 - 13:55 BRW PASS-FAIL
02 Wang, W M 14:00 - 15:55 BRW PASS-FAIL
03 Wang, W M 19:00 - 20:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 089A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Fencing Team (Men and Women)
01 Corbit, C TR 20:00 - 21:55 BRW PASS-FAIL

PE 090A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Water Polo Team (Men & Women)
01 Moser, J MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 POOL BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 091A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Basketball Team (Men)
01 Eslinger, O MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 092A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Soccer Team (Men)
01 Uribe, R MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 NOF BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 097A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Cross Country Team (Men and Women)
01 Jung, S MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 TRK BAC PASS-FAIL

PE 099A 3-0-0 Intercollegiate Volleyball Team (Women)
01 Uribe, R MTWRFS 16:00 - 17:55 BAC PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ph 001A 4-0-5 Classical Mechanics and Electromagnetism
01 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 13:00 - 13:55 103 DWN PASS-FAIL
02 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 15:00 - 15:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL
03 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 13:00 - 13:55 142 KCK PASS-FAIL
04 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 15:00 - 15:55 142 KCK PASS-FAIL
05 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 13:00 - 13:55 119 DWN PASS-FAIL
06 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 15:00 - 15:55 103 DWN PASS-FAIL
07 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 13:00 - 13:55 27 GTS PASS-FAIL
08 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 15:00 - 15:55 11 DWN PASS-FAIL
09 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 13:00 - 13:55 11 DWN PASS-FAIL
10 Patterson, R WF 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG PASS-FAIL
MR 15:00 - 15:55 119 DWN PASS-FAIL

Ph 002A 4-0-5 Waves, Quantum Mechanics, and Statistical Physics
Maximum enrollment: 35 students per section
01 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 09:00 - 09:55 11 DWN LETTER
02 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN LETTER
03 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 11:00 - 11:55 119 DWN LETTER
04 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 13:00 - 13:55 103 DWN LETTER
05 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 13:00 - 13:55 119 DWN LETTER
06 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 15:00 - 15:55 11 DWN LETTER
07 Martin, C / Refael, G TR 11:00 - 11:55 201 BRG LETTER
WF 15:00 - 15:55 119 DWN LETTER

Ph 003 0-6-0 Physics Laboratory
Maximum enrollment: 10 students per section
01 Sannibale, V / Libbrecht, K OM,T 14:00 - 14:55 201 BRG
02 Sannibale, V / Libbrecht, K OM,T 14:00 - 14:55 201 BRG

FS/Ph 004 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Physics of the Large Hadron Collider
01 Weinstein, A W 13:00 - 14:55 114 BRG PASS-FAIL

Ph 005 0-9-0 Analog Electronics for Physicists
01 Sannibale, V / Rice, F / Libbrecht, OM,T 15:00 - 15:55 201 BRG LETTER
K LETTER

FS/Ph 009 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: The Science of Music
01 Politzer, H MF 09:00 - 09:55 248 LAU PASS-FAIL

Ph 010 2-0-1 Frontiers in Physics
01 Prince, T F 14:00 - 15:55 107 DWN PASS-FAIL

Ph 011A 2-0-4 Research Tutorial
01 Tombrello, T A 201 SLN PASS-FAIL

Ph 012A 4-0-5 Waves, Quantum Physics, and Statistical Mechanics
01 Kimble, H TR 10:30 - 11:55 269 LAU LETTER

FS/Ph 013 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Time, Love, and Memory
01 Pine, J OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 248 LAU PASS-FAIL

FS/Ph 014 2-0-4 Freshman Seminar: Albatrosses, Beetles and Cetaceans
01 Stevenson, D OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 215 NMD PASS-FAIL

Ph 020 0-6-0 Computational Physics Laboratory I
01 Mach, C / Prince, T OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 304 BRG PASS-FAIL

Ph 050A 1-0-3 Caltech Physics League
OM will be held Tuesday, October 11th at 6pm.
01 Refael, G OM,T 18:00 - 18:55 114 BRG

Ph 070 2-0-4 Oral and Written Communication
01 Hitlin, D T 14:00 - 15:55 469 LAU

Ph 077A 0-5-4 Advanced Physics Laboratory
01 Black, E / Libbrecht, K OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 210 BRG LETTER

Ph 077B 0-5-4 Advanced Physics Laboratory
01 Black, E / Libbrecht, K OM,M 15:00 - 15:55 210 BRG LETTER

Ph 078A 9-0-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 079A 9-0-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 103A 3-0-6 Topics in Contemporary Physics: Neuroscience for Physicists and Engineers
01 Pine, J OM,M 16:00 - 16:55 269 LAU PASS-FAIL

Ph 105 3-0-6 Analog Electronics for Physicists
01 Sannibale, V / Rice, F / Libbrecht, OM,T 15:00 - 15:55 201 BRG LETTER
K LETTER

Ph 106A 3-0-6 Topics in Classical Physics
01 Cross, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 DWN

APh/Ph 115 3-0-9 Physics of Momentum Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
Movies, precepts or makeup classes held F 1-2:30pm
01 Troian, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT LETTER

Ph 125A 3-0-6 Quantum Mechanics
01 Wise, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 107 DWN

Ph 127A 3-0-6 Statistical Physics
01 Motrunich, O MR 14:30 - 15:55 107 DWN

Ph 129A 3-0-6 Mathematical Methods of Physics
01 Porter, F TR 10:30 - 11:55 103 DWN

Ph 135A 3-0-6 Applications of Quantum Mechanics
Course will cover Condensed-matter physics.
01 Yeh, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 269 LAU

Ph 136A 3-0-6 Applications of Classical Physics
Grading scheme P/F. Letter grades awarded by petition.
01 Chen, Y MW 13:00 - 14:25 269 LAU

Ph 171 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Simon, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
17 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
25 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
27 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 172 + Research in Experimental Physics
01 Barish, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hughes, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
18 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
21 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 McKeown, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
32 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
34 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
42 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
46 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Quake, S A A PASS-FAIL
49 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
50 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
51 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
52 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
53 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
54 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
55 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 173 + Research in Theoretical Physics
01 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
03 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
04 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Benson, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Simon, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
13 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kamionkowski, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
24 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Thorne, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
48 Adami, C A A PASS-FAIL
49 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
50 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
51 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
52 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS 187 3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE

Ph 205A 3-0-6 Relativistic Quantum Mechanics
01 Kapustin, A MW 10:30 - 11:55 269 LAU

Ph 230A 3-0-6 Elementary Particle Theory
class will meet in 269 LAU for the first & second week of classes, 9/26, 9/28, 10/3 & 10/5
01 Gukov, S MW 09:00 - 10:25 469 LAU PASS-FAIL

Ph 236A 3-0-6 Relativity
01 Hirata, C WF 14:30 - 15:55 269 LAU

Ph 242A 2-0-1 Physics Seminar
01 Stone, E F 12:00 - 13:55 114 BRG PASS-FAIL

Ph 300 + Thesis Research
01 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phillips, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kamionkowski, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Barish, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
21 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 McKeown, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hughes, E A A PASS-FAIL
26 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
29 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
30 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Quake, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
34 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
39 Thorne, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
43 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
45 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
48 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
49 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
52 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
53 Benson, A A A PASS-FAIL
54 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
POLITICAL SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

PS 012 3-0-6 Introduction to Political Science
01 Ordeshook, P MWF 15:00 - 15:55 Lecture Hall
BAX

BEM/PS 126 3-0-6 Business and Public Policy
Class cancelled
01 Snowberg, E MW 13:00 - 14:25 210 BAX

PS 132 3-0-6 Formal Theories in Political Science
01 Agranov, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 125 BAX LETTER

Ec/PS 160A 3-3-3 Laboratory Experiments in the Social Sciences
Taught concurrently with SS 260//Sec A required for Sections B and C//
01 Plott, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 210 BAX LETTER

Ec/PS 190 + Undergraduate Research
01 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goeree, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ensminger, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PSYCHOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Psy016 3-0-6 Understanding Psychological Disorders
Open by lottery only - See REGIS Home page for details // Maximum enrollment: 30 students
01 Paul, L MW 10:30 - 11:55 25 BAX

Psy/CNS 105A 1.5-0-3.5 Frontiers in Neuroeconomics
01 O'Doherty, J M 09:30 - 10:55 218 BAX PASS-FAIL

Ec/Psy 109A 1.5-0-3.5 Frontiers in Behavioral Economics
01 Camerer, C W 13:00 - 14:25 228 BAX PASS-FAIL

CNS/SS/Psy 110A 1.5-0-3.5 Cognitive Neuroscience Tools
01 Rangel, A F 13:00 - 14:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
SOCIAL SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

SS 098 + Reading in Social Science
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

CNS/SS/Psy 110A 1.5-0-3.5 Cognitive Neuroscience Tools
01 Rangel, A F 13:00 - 14:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL

H/SS 124 3-0-6 Problems in Historical Demography
Maximum enrollment: 15 students // Class open during online registration
01 Dennison, T TR 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX LETTER

SS 200 3-0-6 Selected Topics in Social Science
01 Cvitanic, J A A

SS 201A 3-0-6 Analytical Foundations of Social Science
Open to Social Science graduate students only.
01 Ortoleva, P TR 09:00 - 10:25 228 BAX LETTER

SS 202A 3-0-6 Political Theory
Open to Social Science graduate students only.
01 Palfrey, T TR 10:30 - 11:25 315 BAX LETTER

SS 205A 3-0-6 Foundations of Economics
Open to Graduate students only.
01 Border, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 228 BAX

SS 210A 3-0-6 Foundations of Political Economy
01 Agranov, M T 10:00 - 12:55 19 BAX LETTER

SS 211A 3-0-6 Advanced Economic Theory
01 Ortoleva, P M 17:00 - 19:55 128 BAX LETTER