Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
SP 2012-13
 
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aeronautics (Ae) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Anthropology (An) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) Freshman Seminars (FS)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Geology (Ge)
Applied Physics (APh) History (H)
Astrophysics (Ay) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Humanities (Hum)
Bioengineering (BE) Languages (L)
Biology (Bi) Law (Law)
Business Economics & Management (BEM) Materials Science (MS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Mathematics (Ma)
Chemistry (Ch) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Civil Engineering (CE) Music (Mu)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Performance and Activities (PA)
Computer Science (CS) Philosophy (Pl)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Physical Education (PE)
Economics (Ec) Physics (Ph)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Political Science (PS)
Energy Science and Technology (EST) Psychology (Psy)
Engineering (E) Social Science (SS)
English (En) Study Abroad (SA)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AERONAUTICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG  

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

Ae/APh 104C 1-3-5 Experimental Methods
01 McKeon, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 Cann Lab   
GUG  

Ae 105C 3-0-6 Aerospace Engineering
01 Davis, G / Kim, Y TR 16:00 - 17:25 306 FIR LETTER

Ae/ME 120B 3-0-6 Combustion Fundamentals
01 Blanquart, G MWF 13:00 - 13:55 206 TOM  

Ae 121C 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 202 GUG LETTER

Ae 150C 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 McKeon, B M 13:00 - 13:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 208C 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Kochmann, D / Pullin, D F 15:00 - 15:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232C
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG  

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
01 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 241 3-0-6 Special Topics in Experimental Fluid and Solid Mechanics: Advanced Space  Project
01 Pellegrino, S MW 14:00 - 14:55 202 GUG  
F 14:00 - 14:55 304 FIR  

Ae/CDS/ME  251B
1-3-5 Closed Loop Flow Control
01 McKeon, B MW 15:00 - 16:55 Cann Lab   
GUG  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 022 3-0-6 Introduction to Sociocultural Anthropology
Class open for online registration // Maximum Enrollment: 33  students
01 Ensminger, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 25 BAX LETTER

An/PS 127 3-0-6 Corruption
Open by lottery only; see REGIS home page for info // Maximum  Enrollment: 12 students
01 Ensminger, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 210 BAX LETTER
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM011 2-2-2 Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica
Class meets in ANB 107 on 4/9/13
01 Owhadi, H TR 18:00 - 18:55 105 ANB  

ACM095C 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
note: recitation times still to be determined
01 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 10:00 - 10:55 314 ANB  
02 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
F 15:00 - 15:55 103 DWN  
03 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 13:30 - 14:25 House STL  
04 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
M 15:00 - 15:55 107 DWN  
05 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 121 ANB  
06 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 15:00 - 15:55 119 DWN  
07 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
W 16:00 - 16:55 102 STL  
08 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
09 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 22:00 - 22:55 2-2 SFL  
10 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
11 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  

ACM100C 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
note: recitation times still to be determined
01 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 10:00 - 10:55 314 ANB  
02 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
F 15:00 - 15:55 103 DWN  
03 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 13:30 - 14:25 House STL  
04 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
M 15:00 - 15:55 107 DWN  
05 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 121 ANB  
06 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
T 15:00 - 15:55 119 DWN  
07 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
W 16:00 - 16:55 102 STL  
08 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
09 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 22:00 - 22:55 2-2 SFL  
10 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
R 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  
11 Hou, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS  

ACM106C 3-0-6 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
01 Luo, G MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB  

AM/ACM 127 3-0-6 Calculus of Variations
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 206 TOM  

ACM/CDS 202 0-0-0 Geometry of Nonlinear Systems
01 Murray, R MWF 10:00 - 10:55 213 ANB  

ACM217 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Stochastic Analysis
section 2 taught concurrently with CDS150 & AM 125C
01 Owhadi, H TR 14:30 - 15:55 306 FIR  
02 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB  

Ae/ACM/ME  232C
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG  

ACM270 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Applied and Computational Math
01 Chandrasekaran, V TR 10:30 - 11:55 107 ANB  

ACM290C 1-0-0 Applied and Computational Mathematics Colloquium
Open to graduate students only
01 Tropp, J M 16:15 - 17:15 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

AM 125C 3-0-6 Engineering Mathematical Principles
taught concurrently with CDS150 & ACM217
01 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB LETTER

AM/ACM 127 3-0-6 Calculus of Variations
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 206 TOM  

AM/CE/ME 150C 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

AM 250 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh024 0-4-2 Introductory Modern Optics Laboratory
01 Yu, N OM,F 17:00 - 17:55 070 MRE LETTER

APh077C 0-9-0 Laboratory in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 265 WAT LETTER

APh078C 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Atwater, H A A LETTER
02 Painter, O A A LETTER
04 Scherer, A A A LETTER
05 Vahala, K A A LETTER
06 Bellan, P A A LETTER
07 Troian, S A A LETTER
08 Phillips, R A A LETTER

APh079C 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Phillips, R OM,A A LETTER
02 Troian, S A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG  

Ae/APh 104C 1-3-5 Experimental Methods
01 McKeon, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 Cann Lab   
GUG  

APh/MS 105C 3-0-6 States of Matter
offered concurrently with MS 106
01 Fultz, B MW 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT  

APh109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Ghaffari, A / Troian, S OM,M 17:00 -  104 WAT  
17:55  

APh114C 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Schwab, K MWF 11:00 - 11:55 104 WAT  

APh150 3-0-6 Topics in Applied Physics:Introduction to Nanophotonics
Class meeting on Wednesday, April 3rd cancelled.  Make-up class to  be held Friday, April 5th from 3:30-5pm in 102 Steele.
01 Atwater, H WF 08:30 - 09:55 104 WAT  

APh156C 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
01 Bellan, P MWF 14:30 - 16:25 104 WAT LETTER

BE/APh/Ph 181 3-0-6 Biological Interfaces, Transduction, and Sensing
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 57 BRG  

APh190C 3-0-6 Quantum Electronics
01 Yariv, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
10 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
21 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
39 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
40 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh 223C 3-0-6 Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics
course will meet in Downs 107 on Tuesday, 4/9/13.
01 Yeh, N T 14:30 - 15:55 11 DWN  
F 13:00 - 14:25 11 DWN  

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
16 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
21 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
31 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
36 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
38 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 001 3-3-3 The Evolving Universe
01 Scoville, N MWF 14:00 - 14:55 Hameetman  LETTER
Aud CHL LETTER

Ge/Ay 011C 3-0-6 Introduction to Earth and Planetary Sciences: Planetary Sciences
Taught concurrently with Ge 103
01 Ingersoll, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 162 SMD  

FS/Ay/Ge 012 2-2-2 Freshman Seminar: Climbing the Galatic Distance Ladder
pending approval // Maximum enrollment: 14 students
01 Johnson, J OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL PASS-FAIL
09:55 PASS-FAIL

Ay 031 1-0-2 Writing in Astronomy
Open to declared Ay majors at the discretion of the instructor  //Nonmajors who have taken Astronomy courses may be admitted,  but must have prior approval of instructor. Maximum enrollment: 11 
students
01 Hillenbrand, L OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078C + Senior Thesis
01 Ellis, R A A LETTER
02 Hillenbrand, L A A LETTER
03 Readhead, A A A LETTER
04 Steidel, C A A LETTER
05 Cohen, J A A LETTER
06 Johnson, J A A LETTER
07 Ott, C A A LETTER
08 Martin, C A A LETTER
09 Prince, T A A LETTER

Ay 102 3-0-6 Physics of the Interstellar Medium
01 Ott, C OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 111B 3-0-0 Introduction to Current Astrophysics Research
01 Readhead, A OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL PASS-FAIL
09:55 PASS-FAIL

Ay 125 3-0-6 High-Energy Astrophysics
01 Kulkarni, S OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 127 3-0-6 Cosmology and Galaxy Formation
01 Djorgovski, S / Hirata, C OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ge/Ay 137 3-0-6 Planetary Physics
Field Trip Dates: TBA
01 Brown, M / Knutson, H TR 10:30 - 11:55 176 SMD  

Ay 141C 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Scoville, N / Steidel, C F 16:00 - 16:55 370 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Goldreich, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kamionkowski, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
13 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
16 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
18 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Soifer, B A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Bi/Ch 170C 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Shan, S / Hoelz, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

BMB/Ch 202C 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
Students will meet with the BMB seminar speaker in a discussion  section for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.  BMB  seminars are offered once a month on any given Thursday.
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 370 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251C 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 13:25 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
16 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
21 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
26 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
31 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
34 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
36 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
39 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
40 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
41 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
44 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
48 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research adviser does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
34 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL

BE 153 3-0-6 Case Studies in Systems Physiology
01 Petrasek, D TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD  

BE 159 3-0-6 Signal Transduction and Biomechanics in Eukaryotic Cell Morphogenesis
01 Guo, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 142 KCK  

BE/APh/Ph 181 3-0-6 Biological Interfaces, Transduction, and Sensing
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 57 BRG  

EE/BE 185 3-0-6 MEMS Technology and Devices
01 Tai, Y MW 14:30 - 15:55 080 MRE  

BE/EE 189B 0-9-0 Design and Construction of Biodevices
Maximum enrollment: 24 students // class times by arrangement  with instructor
01 Yang, C A A  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191B
2-4-3 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E R 19:30 - 21:55 106 ANB  

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 001 4-0-5 Principles of Biology
Maximum enrollment: 15 students per section // Sections 1, 4, 6, 8 & 10 - Beginner Level // Sections 2, 3, 5 & 9- Intermediate Level //  Sections 7 - Advanced Level // See course syllabus link for Recitation
Selection Guide
01 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 13:00 - 13:55 162 SMD LETTER
02 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 13:00 - 13:55 3 BBB LETTER
03 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 13:00 - 13:55 135 L+R LETTER
04 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 19:00 - 19:55 3 BBB LETTER
05 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 19:00 - 19:55 162 SMD LETTER
06 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M R 16:00 - 16:55 3 BBB LETTER
07 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M R 19:00 - 19:55 135 L+R LETTER
08 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M R 19:00 - 19:55 3 BBB LETTER
09 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M W 16:00 - 16:55 3 BBB LETTER
10 Newman, D / McFall-Ngai,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER
M F 15:00 - 15:55 3 BBB LETTER

Bi 001X 0-6-3 The Great Ideas of Biology: An Introduction through Experimentation
Open by lottery only - see REGIS homepage for info // Maximum  enrollment: 24 students // Make-up classes will be on Thursdays  from 7-10pm
01 Phillips, R M 19:00 - 21:55 17 & 18 BRN LETTER
T 09:00 - 11:55 17 & 18 BRN LETTER

Bi 009 3-0-6 Cell Biology
01 Aravin, A / Deshaies, R TR 09:00 - 10:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
F 09:00 - 09:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 010 1-3-2 Cell Biology Laboratory
Open by lottery only; see REGIS home page for info // Organizational Meeting 4/01/13 // Maximum enrollment: 16 students per section
01 Deshaies, R / Bertani, L M 15:00 - 15:55 119 KRK  
T 14:00 - 16:55 317 KRK  
02 Deshaies, R / Bertani, L M 15:00 - 15:55 119 KRK  
W 14:00 - 16:55 317 KRK  
03 Deshaies, R / Bertani, L M 15:00 - 15:55 119 KRK  
R 14:00 - 16:55 317 KRK  

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
04 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Strauss, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
25 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
29 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
31 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
36 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
40 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
43 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
49 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
50 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
55 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
56 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
57 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 090C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Patterson, P A A LETTER
02 Revel, J A A LETTER
03 Sternberg, P A A LETTER
04 Davidson, E A A LETTER
05 Davis, M A A LETTER
06 Bjorkman, P A A LETTER
07 Aravin, A A A LETTER
09 Newman, D A A LETTER
10 Baltimore, D A A LETTER

Bi/Ch 113 4-0-8 Biochemistry of the Cell
01 Chan, D / Hoelz, A TR 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
02 Chan, D / Hoelz, A TR 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
R 19:00 - 20:55 101 KRK  

Bi/CNS 157 2-3-4 Comparative Nervous Systems
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

Bi/CNS 162 2-7-3 Cellular and Systems Neuroscience Laboratory
Maximum enrollment: 18 students
01 Wagenaar, D R 13:00 - 16:55 56 CHR PASS-FAIL

BMB/Bi/Ch 170C 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Shan, S / Hoelz, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

CNS/Bi/SS/Psy  176
6-0-6 Cognition
change in class time
01 Shimojo, S M 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
W 14:00 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi/CNS 184 3-1-5 The Primate Visual System
01 Tsao, D MR 10:00 - 10:55 200 BRD  
W 09:00 - 09:55 200 BRD  

Bi 188 2-0-4 Human Genetics and Genomics
01 Wold, B F 15:00 - 16:55 024 KRK  

Bi 189 2-0-4 The Cell Cycle
01 Dunphy, W R 14:00 - 15:55 151 BRN  

Bi 190 2-0-4 Advanced Genetics
01 Sternberg, P MW 11:00 - 11:55 101 KRK  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191B
2-4-3 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E R 19:30 - 21:55 106 ANB  

Bi 204 2-0-4 Evolution of the Animal Body Plan
01 Davidson, E W 14:00 - 15:55 151 BRN  

Bi 206 2-0-4 Biochemical and Genetic Methods in Biological Research
01 Varshavsky, A T 13:00 - 14:55 100 - Rock  PASS-FAIL
Auditorium  PASS-FAIL
BRD PASS-FAIL

Bi 214 2-0-4 Hematopoiesis:  A Developmental System
First class meets April 2nd.  No class on Tuesdays: April 16th & 30th,  May 14th & 21st, or Friday, May 24th.  Student Presentations are May 28th.
01 Rothenberg, E T 19:00 - 20:55 151 BRN  
F 13:00 - 14:55 151 BRN  

Ge/Bi 244 3-0-3 Paleobiology Seminar
Monday evening class sessions at instructor's home.
01 Kirschvink, J OM,M 09:30 -  267 ARM  
09:55  
M 19:30 - 20:55 A  

Bi/CNS 250C 3-0-6 Topics in Systems Neuroscience
01 Siapas, A W 14:00 - 16:55 101 KRK  

Bi/BMB 251C 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 13:25 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

Bi 252 2-0-2 Responsible Conduct of Research
01 Sternberg, P / Meyerowitz,  M 14:00 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
E Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
25 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
27 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
28 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
32 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
39 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
40 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
41 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
42 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
46 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
47 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
48 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
49 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
50 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
53 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
54 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
55 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
56 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
57 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
58 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
59 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
60 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
61 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
62 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
63 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
64 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
65 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM104 3-0-6 Investments
01 Gillen, B MW 13:00 - 14:25 125 BAX  

BEM107 3-0-6 Advanced Corporate Finance: Governance, Transacting, and Valuation
Maximum Enrollment: 40 Students
01 Cornell, B W 18:00 - 20:55 25 BAX PASS-FAIL

BEM109 3-0-6 Fixed-Income and Credit-Risk Derivatives
01 Zhang, J R 18:00 - 20:55 127 BAX  

BEM190 + Undergraduate Research Project
01 Rosenthal, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bossaerts, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
Open to ChE students only during online registration.//OM to decide  lecture time.//Instructor will contact student via e-mail to select 2  sections -Sec 1: T 8-11am / Sec 2: T 1-4pm / Sec 3: W 7-10pm / Sec 
4: R 8-11am / Sec 5: R 1-4pm
01 Mendez, J OM,M 15:00 -  153 NYS  
15:55  

ChE063B 3-0-6 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
change in class time
01 Ismagilov, R MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gavalas, G A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090B 0-4-5 Senior Thesis
01 Dickinson, M A A LETTER
02 Giapis, K A A LETTER
03 Seinfeld, J A A LETTER
04 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
05 Ravi, V A A LETTER
06 Flagan, R A A LETTER
07 Gavalas, G A A LETTER
08 Davis, M A A LETTER
09 Haile, S A A LETTER
10 Arnold, F A A LETTER
11 Brady, J A A LETTER
12 Kornfield, J A A LETTER
13 Greer, J A A LETTER
14 Lewis, N A A LETTER
15 Grubbs, R A A LETTER
16 Mayo, S A A LETTER

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Richards, J T 13:00 - 14:55 121 BCK PASS-FAIL

ChE103C 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Davis, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 102 SPL LETTER

ChE105 3-0-6 Dynamics and Control of Chemical Systems
01 Seinfeld, J MWF 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE115 3-0-6 Electronic Materials Processing
01 Giapis, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 102 SPL LETTER

ChE120 1-6-2 Optimal Design of Chemical Systems
01 Vicic, M OM,M 15:00 -  122 SPL  
15:55  

ChE126 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Laboratory
class cancelled
01 Vicic, M A A  

ChE130 1-5-3 Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory
01 Tirrell, D / Vicic, M W 15:00 - 15:55 102 SPL  
MF 13:00 - 15:55 16/17 BRN  
02 Tirrell, D / Vicic, M W 15:00 - 15:55 102 SPL  
TR 13:00 - 15:55 16/17 BRN  

Ch/ChE 140B 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 CRL  

ChE/Ch 148 3-0-6 Polymer Physics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
Maximum enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 08:00 - 10:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
W 19:00 - 21:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Limit 16 students per section
01 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
R 08:00 - 10:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL

Ch 004B 1-6-2 Synthesis and Analysis of Organic and Inorganic Compounds
OM to decide lecture time. // Each student must select 2 section  times - Sec 1: T 8-11am / Sec 2: W 1-4pm / Sec 3: R 8-11am /  Instructor will contact student via e-mail before the first day of 
classes to select two sections.
01 Mendez, J OM,M 14:00 -  151 CRL  
14:55  
A 105 MEAD  

Ch 006B 1-6-3 Physical and Biophysical Chemistry Laboratory
01 Beauchamp, J /  OM,W 15:00 -  33 NYS  
Weitekamp, D 15:55  

Ch 007 1-6-2 Advanced Experimental Methods in Bioorganic Chemistry
01 Hsieh-Wilson, L M 15:00 - 15:55 356 CRL  

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
Open to ChE students only during online registration.//OM to decide  lecture time.//Instructor will contact student via e-mail to select 2  sections -Sec 1: T 8-11am / Sec 2: T 1-4pm / Sec 3: W 7-10pm / Sec 
4: R 8-11am / Sec 5: R 1-4pm
01 Mendez, J OM,M 15:00 -  153 NYS  
15:55  

Ch 010C 1-6-1 Frontiers in Chemistry
Must have instructor's permission prior to registering for course.
01 Dervan, P / Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 115 BCK PASS-FAIL

Ch 014 2-0-4 Chemical Equilibrium and Analysis
01 Richards, J / Shahgholi, M TR 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 021C 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Miller, T MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 025 3-0-6 Introduction to Biophysical Chemistry: Thermodynamics
01 Rees, D TR 13:00 - 14:25 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 041C 3-0-6 Organic Chemistry
01 O'Leary, D MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
01 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
01 Rees, D A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Richards, J T 13:00 - 14:55 121 BCK PASS-FAIL

Ch 102 3-0-6 Introduction to Inorganic Chemistry
01 Agapie, T / Peters, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 153 NYS  

Bi/Ch 113 4-0-8 Biochemistry of the Cell
01 Chan, D / Hoelz, A TR 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
02 Chan, D / Hoelz, A TR 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
R 19:00 - 20:55 101 KRK  

Ch 120B 1-1-7 Nature of the Chemical Bond
Maximum 10 students with Ch 121A
01 Goddard, W W 15:00 - 15:55 115 BCK  

Ch 121A 3-0-6 Atomic-Level Simulations of Materials and Molecules
01 Goddard, W MWF 14:00 - 14:55 115 BCK  

Ch/ChE 140B 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 CRL  

ChE/Ch 148 3-0-6 Polymer Physics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

Ch 153B 3-0-6 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
01 Peters, J OM,W 12:00 -  101 SCH  
12:55  
F 10:00 - 11:55 101 SCH  

Ch 166 3-0-6 Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics
01 Marcus, R TR 09:00 - 10:25 147 NYS  

BMB/Bi/Ch 170C 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Shan, S / Hoelz, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

ESE/Ge/Ch 171 3-0-6 Atmospheric Chemistry I
01 Seinfeld, J / Wennberg, P TR 14:30 - 15:55 102 SPL  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202C 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
Students will meet with the BMB seminar speaker in a discussion  section for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.  BMB  seminars are offered once a month on any given Thursday.
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 370 BRN PASS-FAIL

Ch 213C 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK LETTER

Ch 227A 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Chemical Physics
change in class time
01 Heath, J TR 16:00 - 17:25 113 NYS  

Ch 228 3-0-6 Dynamics and Complexity in Physical and Life Sciences
01 Zewail, A TR 16:00 - 17:25 113 NYS LETTER

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
24 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
32 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
40 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
42 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
43 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
46 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
48 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
50 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
52 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P MWF 10:00 - 10:55 101 GUG  

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150C 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

CE 160B 3-0-6 Structural and Earthquake Engineering
01 Krishnan, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 206 TOM PASS-FAIL

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL

CE/Ge/ME 222 2-0-4 Earthquake Source Processes, Debris Flows, and Soil Liquefaction: Physics- based Modeling of Failure in Granular Media
01 Lapusta, N / Lamb, M /  W 13:00 - 14:55 151 ARM  
Andrade, J / Ampuero   
Saenz, J  

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Krishnan, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EE/CNS/CS  148B
3-0-6 Selected Topics in Computational Vision
01 Perona, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

Bi/CNS 157 2-3-4 Comparative Nervous Systems
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

Bi/CNS 162 2-7-3 Cellular and Systems Neuroscience Laboratory
Maximum enrollment: 18 students
01 Wagenaar, D R 13:00 - 16:55 56 CHR PASS-FAIL

CS/CNS 174 3-6-3 Computer Graphics Projects
01 Barr, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 107 ANB  

CNS/Bi/SS/Psy  176
6-0-6 Cognition
change in class time
01 Shimojo, S M 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
W 14:00 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
16 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Bossaerts, P A A PASS-FAIL
28 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/CNS 184 3-1-5 The Primate Visual System
01 Tsao, D MR 10:00 - 10:55 200 BRD  
W 09:00 - 09:55 200 BRD  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191B
2-4-3 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E R 19:30 - 21:55 106 ANB  

Bi/CNS 250C 3-0-6 Topics in Systems Neuroscience
01 Siapas, A W 14:00 - 16:55 101 KRK  

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Konishi, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
19 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
20 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
21 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 003 2-4-3 Introduction to Software Engineering
01 Billock, J / Hyman, J /  WF 14:00 - 14:55 213 ANB PASS-FAIL
Farrell, J PASS-FAIL

Ma/CS 006C 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
01 Williams, J MW 13:00 - 14:25 151 SLN  

CS 011 0-3-0 Computer Language Shop
CS 1 or instructor's permission is required.
01 Pinkston, D / Vanier, M OM,M 21:00 -  105 ANB PASS-FAIL
21:55 PASS-FAIL

CS 024 3-3-3 Introduction to Computing Systems
Class will meet in ANB 213 on 5/3/13.
01 Pinkston, D MWF 11:00 - 11:55 105 ANB  

CS 038 3-0-6 Introduction to Algorithms
01 Schulman, L TR 10:30 - 11:55 105 ANB  

EE/CS 053 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 -  070 MRE  
17:25  

CS/EE/ME 075C + Introduction to Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering
12 units (2-9-1), 15 units (2-12-1), or 18 units (2-15-1) with  instrustor's permission.
01 Hunt, M / Atwater, H /  M 19:00 - 20:55 107 ANB  
Murray, R  

CS 080C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Schroeder, P A A LETTER
02 Chandy, K A A LETTER
03 Winfree, E A A LETTER
04 Barr, A A A LETTER

CS 081C + Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science
01 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Vanier, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pinkston, D A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science
01 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
10 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 101C + Special Topics in Computer Science
Section 1: Special Topics in Data Privacy (taught concurrently with Ec 101) - 9 units // Section 2: Functional Programming - 9 units//  Section 3: Introduction to High Performance Computing - 6 units, 
Letter grades only
01 Ligett, K TR 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  
02 Vanier, M MWF 15:00 - 15:55 213 ANB  
03 Desbrun, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 121 ANB  

Ma/CS 117C 3-0-6 Computability Theory
01 Sokic, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 SLN  

CS 123 0-0-9 Projects in Database Systems
01 Pinkston, D OM,M 15:00 -  107 ANB  
15:55  

EE/Ma/CS 127 3-0-6 Error-Correcting Codes
01 Ho, T MWF 15:00 - 15:55 142 KCK  

ME/CS 132B 3-6-0 Advanced Robotics: Navigation and Vision
01 Burdick, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 206 TOM LETTER

CS/EE 145 0-0-9 Projects in Networking
01 Low, S / Wierman, A /  TR 15:00 - 15:55 213 ANB  
Chandy, K  

CS/EE 147 3-0-6 Network Performance Analysis
01 Wierman, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 213 ANB  

EE/CNS/CS  148B
3-0-6 Selected Topics in Computational Vision
01 Perona, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

CS 151 3-0-9 Complexity Theory
01 Umans, C TR 13:00 - 14:25 314 ANB  

CS/CNS 174 3-6-3 Computer Graphics Projects
01 Barr, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 107 ANB  

CS 179 3-3-3 GPU Programming
01 Barr, A MWF 15:00 - 15:55 107 ANB  

CS 180 + Master's Thesis Research
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
14 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191B
2-4-3 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E R 19:30 - 21:55 106 ANB  

CS 280 + Research in Computer Science
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
10 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CONTROL & DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CDS090C 0-0-9 Senior Thesis in Control & Dynamical Systems
01 Murray, R A A LETTER

CDS150 3-0-6 Stochastic System Analysis and Bayesian Updating
taught concurrently with ACM217 & AM 125C
01 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB  

CDS190 + Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

ACM/CDS 202 0-0-0 Geometry of Nonlinear Systems
01 Murray, R MWF 10:00 - 10:55 213 ANB  

CDS213 3-0-6 Robust Control
01 Doyle, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 314 ANB  

Ae/CDS/ME  251B
1-3-5 Closed Loop Flow Control
01 McKeon, B MW 15:00 - 16:55 Cann Lab   
GUG  

CDS270 2-0-4 Advanced Topics in Systems and Control: Adaptive Control
01 Lavretsky, E F 14:00 - 15:55 106 ANB  

CDS300C + Research in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
08 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ECONOMICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ec 098C + Senior Research and Thesis
01 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ec 101 3-0-6 Selected Topics in Economics: Special Topics in Data Privacy
taught concurrently with CS 101C, section 1
01 Ligett, K TR 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  

Ec/Psy 109A 3-0-6 Frontiers in Behavioral Economics
01 Camerer, C R 14:30 - 15:55 125 BAX LETTER

Ec/PS 160C 3-3-3 Laboratory Experiments in the Social Sciences
Taught concurrently with SS 260 // Completion of Ec/PS 160AB  required.//Maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Plott, C MW 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX LETTER

PS/Ec 172 3-0-6 Game Theory
01 Ortoleva, P MW 10:30 - 11:55 Lecture Hall   
BAX  

Ec 190 + Undergraduate Research
01 Ensminger, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EE 005 2-3-1 Introduction to Embedded Systems
01 George, G MW 15:00 - 15:55 070 MRE PASS-FAIL

EE 040 3-0-6 Introduction to Semiconductors Devices
01 Tai, Y MW 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

EE/CS 053 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 -  070 MRE  
17:25  

CS/EE/ME 075C + Introduction to Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering
12 units (2-9-1), 15 units (2-12-1), or 18 units (2-15-1) with  instrustor's permission.
01 Hunt, M / Atwater, H /  M 19:00 - 20:55 107 ANB  
Murray, R  

EE 080C + Senior Thesis
01 Potter, K A A LETTER
02 Scherer, A A A LETTER

EE 090 1-8-0 Analog Electronics Project Laboratory
01 Megdal, B OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 070 MRE  

EE 099 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
02 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
05 Megdal, B A A PASS-FAIL
06 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
11 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Emami-Neyestanak, A A A PASS-FAIL

EE 105C 1-0-0 Electrical Engineering Seminar
01 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

EE 113 4-4-4 Feedback and Control Circuits
01 George, G TR 14:00 - 15:55 070 MRE  

EE 115B 3-0-6 Micro-/Nano-scales Electro-Optics
01 Choo, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 080 MRE  

EE 119C 1-8-0 Advanced Digital Systems Design
01 George, G M 14:00 - 14:55 070 MRE  

EE 124 3-0-6 Mixed-mode Integrated Circuits
01 Emami-Neyestanak, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE  

EE 125 3-0-6 Digital Electronics and Design with FPGAs and VHDL
Class start date: Wednesday, April 10th
01 Pedroni, V WF 09:00 - 10:55 107 ANB  

EE/Ma/CS 127 3-0-6 Error-Correcting Codes
01 Ho, T MWF 15:00 - 15:55 142 KCK  

CS/EE 145 0-0-9 Projects in Networking
01 Low, S / Wierman, A /  TR 15:00 - 15:55 213 ANB  
Chandy, K  

CS/EE 147 3-0-6 Network Performance Analysis
01 Wierman, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 213 ANB  

EE/CNS/CS  148B
3-0-6 Selected Topics in Computational Vision
01 Perona, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

EE 150 + Topics in Electrical Engineering: Random Matrices and Applications
01 Hassibi, B MW 10:30 - 11:55 070 MRE  

EE 153 3-2-7 Microwave Circuits and Antennas
01 Antsos, D T 15:00 - 16:55 080 MRE LETTER
R 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE LETTER

Ge/EE/ESE 157C 3-3-3 Remote Sensing for Environmental and Geological Applications
Field Trip Dates: May 24-25
01 Ehlmann, B TR 09:00 - 10:25 215 NMD  

EE 163B 3-0-6 Communication Theory
Class cancelled
01 Srinivasan, M / Quirk, K MW 09:30 - 10:55 080 MRE  

EE/BE 185 3-0-6 MEMS Technology and Devices
01 Tai, Y MW 14:30 - 15:55 080 MRE  

BE/EE 189B 0-9-0 Design and Construction of Biodevices
Maximum enrollment: 24 students // class times by arrangement  with instructor
01 Yang, C A A  

EE 291 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
06 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Effros, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Weinreb, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
19 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Rutledge, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
29 Vaidyanathan, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
34 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bridges, W A A PASS-FAIL
37 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Emami-Neyestanak, A A A PASS-FAIL
39 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
40 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENERGY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EST002 3-2-4 Energy and Society
01 Rutledge, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB LETTER

MS/EST 143 3-0-6 Solid-State Electrochemistry for Energy Storage and Conversion
01 Haile, S TR 10:30 - 11:55 142 KCK  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

E  010 1-0-2 Technical Seminar Presentations
Maximum enrollment: 6 students per section
01 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
M 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
02 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
M 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
03 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
M 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
04 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
W 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
05 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
W 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
06 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
W 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
07 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
F 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
08 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
F 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
09 Fender, A OM,T 19:30 - 20:25 142 KCK LETTER
F 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER

E  011 1-0-2 Written Technical Communication in Engineering and Applied Science
Maximum enrollment: 25 students per section
01 Pierce, G T 10:00 - 10:55 308 FIR  
02 Readhead, C R 15:00 - 15:55 308 FIR  

E  102 3-0-6 Entrepreneurial Development
01 Pickar, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 25 BAX  

E/ME 103 3-0-6 Management of Technology
class cancelled
01 Pickar, K A A  

E  120 2-0-4 Data Visualization Projects
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Mushkin, H M 19:00 - 20:55 101 KRK  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGLISH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

En 003 1-0-2 Tutorial in Writing
01 Hall, S A A PASS-FAIL

Hum/En 006 3-0-6 American Literature and Culture
Attendance at the first class is required.//Maximum enrollment: 15  students
01 Hunter, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 117 DAB LETTER